8800NL R1 Issue

Discussions for BiPAC 8800 series: 8800NL
Post Reply
nfxcr3w
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:05 pm

8800NL R1 Issue

Post by nfxcr3w » Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:35 am

I'm currently having a issue trying to setup the 8800NL R1 when I have it in Bridge mode connected to my other router it says there's a conflict with the wan and lan from the 8800NL R1 but soon as I put the 8800NL R2 it doesn't have issues with conflicts I used the same settings has I did with the 8800NL R2. So I'm stumped on what it could be since everytime I connect my other router to LAN 1 of the 8800NL R1 it loses connection cause of the conflict. Any help please since the 8800NL R1 is the best on my connection compared to the R2. :(

billion_fan
Posts: 5224
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: 8800NL R1 Issue

Post by billion_fan » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:30 am

nfxcr3w wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:35 am
I'm currently having a issue trying to setup the 8800NL R1 when I have it in Bridge mode connected to my other router it says there's a conflict with the wan and lan from the 8800NL R1 but soon as I put the 8800NL R2 it doesn't have issues with conflicts I used the same settings has I did with the 8800NL R2. So I'm stumped on what it could be since everytime I connect my other router to LAN 1 of the 8800NL R1 it loses connection cause of the conflict. Any help please since the 8800NL R1 is the best on my connection compared to the R2. :(
Try changing the IP address of the device (8800nl) eg 192.168.0.254 (Configuration >> LAN)

nfxcr3w
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:05 pm

Re: 8800NL R1 Issue

Post by nfxcr3w » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:13 am

billion_fan wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:30 am
nfxcr3w wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:35 am
I'm currently having a issue trying to setup the 8800NL R1 when I have it in Bridge mode connected to my other router it says there's a conflict with the wan and lan from the 8800NL R1 but soon as I put the 8800NL R2 it doesn't have issues with conflicts I used the same settings has I did with the 8800NL R2. So I'm stumped on what it could be since everytime I connect my other router to LAN 1 of the 8800NL R1 it loses connection cause of the conflict. Any help please since the 8800NL R1 is the best on my connection compared to the R2. :(
Try changing the IP address of the device (8800nl) eg 192.168.0.254 (Configuration >> LAN)
Will do cheers Billion what about if i need to check the line stats from the 8800nl? cause i run my setup like this 8800nl (Bridge Mode)>NETGEAR XR500 WAN to LAN1 of the 8800NL.

billion_fan
Posts: 5224
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: 8800NL R1 Issue

Post by billion_fan » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:15 am

nfxcr3w wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:13 am
billion_fan wrote:
Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:30 am
nfxcr3w wrote:
Sun Oct 21, 2018 11:35 am
I'm currently having a issue trying to setup the 8800NL R1 when I have it in Bridge mode connected to my other router it says there's a conflict with the wan and lan from the 8800NL R1 but soon as I put the 8800NL R2 it doesn't have issues with conflicts I used the same settings has I did with the 8800NL R2. So I'm stumped on what it could be since everytime I connect my other router to LAN 1 of the 8800NL R1 it loses connection cause of the conflict. Any help please since the 8800NL R1 is the best on my connection compared to the R2. :(
Try changing the IP address of the device (8800nl) eg 192.168.0.254 (Configuration >> LAN)
Will do cheers Billion what about if i need to check the line stats from the 8800nl? cause i run my setup like this 8800nl (Bridge Mode)>NETGEAR XR500 WAN to LAN1 of the 8800NL.
That might be a bit tricky, normal suggestion is to plug a direct ethernet connection to the 8800NL with a static IP, to access the web gui

nfxcr3w
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:05 pm

Re: 8800NL R1 Issue

Post by nfxcr3w » Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:29 am

Thanks Billion what i don't get is when i plug the wan cable from the xr500 to the billion LAN 4 it connects without a issue but port runs at 100mbps i use to be able to connect to LAN 1 which is 1000mbps but each time it connects to LAN 1 then the LAN 1 Light on the 8800nl flashing then loses connection to that LAN 1 Port? I don't have this issue with the 8800nl r2 but i prrefer this 8800nl r1 since it's a whole lot stable on my line.

billion_fan
Posts: 5224
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: 8800NL R1 Issue

Post by billion_fan » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:30 am

nfxcr3w wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:29 am
Thanks Billion what i don't get is when i plug the wan cable from the xr500 to the billion LAN 4 it connects without a issue but port runs at 100mbps i use to be able to connect to LAN 1 which is 1000mbps but each time it connects to LAN 1 then the LAN 1 Light on the 8800nl flashing then loses connection to that LAN 1 Port? I don't have this issue with the 8800nl r2 but i prrefer this 8800nl r1 since it's a whole lot stable on my line.
Not sure about port 1 on the 8800NLv1 sounds like its having a issue, maybe worth testing with a PC and see if the connection stays solid.
With regards to the 8800NL R2, use the EWAN port which is the 1000mbps port (connect the EWAN port from the 8800NL R2 to the your xr500 wan port

nfxcr3w
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:05 pm

Re: 8800NL R1 Issue

Post by nfxcr3w » Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:43 pm

billion_fan wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:30 am
nfxcr3w wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:29 am
Thanks Billion what i don't get is when i plug the wan cable from the xr500 to the billion LAN 4 it connects without a issue but port runs at 100mbps i use to be able to connect to LAN 1 which is 1000mbps but each time it connects to LAN 1 then the LAN 1 Light on the 8800nl flashing then loses connection to that LAN 1 Port? I don't have this issue with the 8800nl r2 but i prrefer this 8800nl r1 since it's a whole lot stable on my line.
Not sure about port 1 on the 8800NLv1 sounds like its having a issue, maybe worth testing with a PC and see if the connection stays solid.
With regards to the 8800NL R2, use the EWAN port which is the 1000mbps port (connect the EWAN port from the 8800NL R2 to the your xr500 wan port
Cheers billion maybe it's just a fault with the LAN1 and trying to get another one of them is going to be hard since they don't make them anymore. ohwel i might have to look for another Billion with the BCM63168 chipset in it.

Post Reply