Line Attenuation no data displayed

Discussions for BiPAC 8800 series: 8800NL
billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by billion_fan » Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:46 am

noriga wrote:That is excellent news, I look forward to test this as soon as it becomes available.
New firmware can be found here

http://www.billion.uk.com/esupport/inde ... 4-firmware

swatboy79
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:08 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by swatboy79 » Wed Aug 20, 2014 6:47 pm

I have a feeling the down attenuation read out may be incorrect?

When i had adsl2+ my line attenuation was about 17db (7800dxl), now on vdsl2(8800nl) (a slightly shorter line because my cabinet is about 100 meters from the exchange)
my attenuation is now 20db? If anything it should have gone down, i am on the same piece of copper that is running to the same cabinet i was on before.

Just thought i would post my findings, not the end of the world really.

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by billion_fan » Thu Aug 21, 2014 10:11 am

swatboy79 wrote:I have a feeling the down attenuation read out may be incorrect?

When i had adsl2+ my line attenuation was about 17db (7800dxl), now on vdsl2(8800nl) (a slightly shorter line because my cabinet is about 100 meters from the exchange)
my attenuation is now 20db? If anything it should have gone down, i am on the same piece of copper that is running to the same cabinet i was on before.

Just thought i would post my findings, not the end of the world really.
When Broadcom release another/newer DMT code, hopefully this will be corrected.

simon194
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 2:04 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by simon194 » Mon Aug 25, 2014 8:42 pm

billion_fan wrote:
simon194 wrote:Quick question.

Will the new firmware fix the problem where you can't enter anything in the "MAC Spoofing" option in the PTM Interface configuration page when using "IP over Ethernet"?
It's OK in the ATM and ETH interface configurations pages.
From looking at the new firmware, it will not allow you to use the 'MAC Spoofing function' when using 'IP over ethernet'

I will check with our engineers about this :D
If I had spotted the problem before I submitted a ticket for the low upstream sync speed with ECI street kit, I would have added it and we could have had it sorted. I have an unresolved fault on my line so switch between using the router in VDSL mode and EWAN mode for when Openreach send engineers round. It's also a minor concern if Sky ever decided to use MAC authentication as well as Option 61 then the router wouldn't be of any use as a one box solution if it can't spoof the MAC address on the PTM interface.

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by billion_fan » Tue Aug 26, 2014 9:47 am

simon194 wrote:
billion_fan wrote:
simon194 wrote:Quick question.

Will the new firmware fix the problem where you can't enter anything in the "MAC Spoofing" option in the PTM Interface configuration page when using "IP over Ethernet"?
It's OK in the ATM and ETH interface configurations pages.
From looking at the new firmware, it will not allow you to use the 'MAC Spoofing function' when using 'IP over ethernet'

I will check with our engineers about this :D
If I had spotted the problem before I submitted a ticket for the low upstream sync speed with ECI street kit, I would have added it and we could have had it sorted. I have an unresolved fault on my line so switch between using the router in VDSL mode and EWAN mode for when Openreach send engineers round. It's also a minor concern if Sky ever decided to use MAC authentication as well as Option 61 then the router wouldn't be of any use as a one box solution if it can't spoof the MAC address on the PTM interface.
Reply sent via support ticket

noriga
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by noriga » Fri Nov 07, 2014 8:52 pm

With the new Firmware now it shows, although in DL only but is a good start :)

Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 10.4 6.2
Attn(dB): 25.7 0.0
Pwr(dBm): 11.4 3.1

noriga
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 8:51 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by noriga » Sat May 02, 2020 2:58 pm

Just as a curiosity, I know it has been long time, is it still normal that Upload Line Attenuation does not display any data?

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Line Attenuation no data displayed

Post by billion_fan » Mon May 04, 2020 8:59 am

noriga wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 2:58 pm
Just as a curiosity, I know it has been long time, is it still normal that Upload Line Attenuation does not display any data?
If I remember correctly the upload line attenuation on VDSL won't be shown

Post Reply