Page 1 of 1

Can I use R2 firmware on R1 8800NL?

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2020 5:39 pm
by pintosal
This topic viewtopic.php?f=19&t=24051 implies that you can use the R2 firmware on an R1 box.

Is this feasible? Advisable? Or did I misunderstand the thread?

Re: Can I use R2 firmware on R1 8800NL?

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2020 9:59 am
by billion_fan
pintosal wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 5:39 pm
This topic viewtopic.php?f=19&t=24051 implies that you can use the R2 firmware on an R1 box.

Is this feasible? Advisable? Or did I misunderstand the thread?
Nope not possible you must use the correct firmware 2.32 = 8800nlv1 2.52 = 8800nlr2

Re: Can I use R2 firmware on R1 8800NL?

Posted: Fri Dec 11, 2020 4:47 pm
by pintosal
Thanks for clarifying.

Re: Can I use R2 firmware on R1 8800NL?

Posted: Wed Jan 20, 2021 8:58 am
by Chaisoro7789
Thanks for the answer