Page 1 of 1

8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2020 4:45 pm
by nigelb
Strange! I have two (wifi) laptops and a wired PC. I allocated .201 and .202 to each laptop. Laptop 2 is fine and shows .202 in ipconfig. Laptop1 shows .101!!!

Adapter uninstalled and reinstalled. No change.

Re: 8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:19 am
by billion_fan
nigelb wrote:
Sat Jul 04, 2020 4:45 pm
Strange! I have two (wifi) laptops and a wired PC. I allocated .201 and .202 to each laptop. Laptop 2 is fine and shows .202 in ipconfig. Laptop1 shows .101!!!

Adapter uninstalled and reinstalled. No change.
Have you tried to set a fixed IP on the laptop1's wifi adaptor and see if that works??

Re: 8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Mon Jul 06, 2020 10:51 am
by evansnp
From experience, double check that you have entered the MAC address correctly :-)

Re: 8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:59 pm
by nigelb
Apologies both for delay - been away - and thanks.

evansnp - I am arranging for a torturer to come round and lash me with barbed wire - a small typo on the MAC, I confess. :lol:

Re: 8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2021 12:16 pm
by mab1933
I have a problem setting up a Static IP list, with IP addresses ending .200, .201 etc.
System says "Not in router's range" {or words to that effect).

Where does one specify 'Allow IP 192.....200, 201 etc?

Re: 8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2021 2:06 pm
by mab1933
> "Not in router's range" {or words to that effect).

The actual words were:

"IP address must be on same subnet as router"

How can the IP range 192...200-209c be added to that 'subnet'?

Re: 8800 NL fixed IP allocation

Posted: Mon Feb 15, 2021 9:21 am
by billion_fan
mab1933 wrote:
Sun Feb 14, 2021 2:06 pm
> "Not in router's range" {or words to that effect).

The actual words were:

"IP address must be on same subnet as router"

How can the IP range 192...200-209c be added to that 'subnet'?
You need to change the routers IP address to match your subnet attached screen example, (you will also need to adjust the DHCP range so it does not include your reserved IP range)