Access point setup

Discussions for BiPAC 8800 series: 8800NL
Post Reply
bertd70
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:14 pm

Access point setup

Post by bertd70 » Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:16 pm

I have a primary Netgear D6300 modem/router set up. I want to set up my Billion Bipac 8800AXL as an access point. I have set the Billion up with the AP enabled and the Bridge restrict disabled. Would I need to disable DHCP on the Billion for the AP to function? Appreciate any help,

Thanks

Bert Dunsford

billion_fan
Posts: 5202
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Access point setup

Post by billion_fan » Fri Feb 07, 2020 9:46 am

bertd70 wrote:
Thu Feb 06, 2020 7:16 pm
I have a primary Netgear D6300 modem/router set up. I want to set up my Billion Bipac 8800AXL as an access point. I have set the Billion up with the AP enabled and the Bridge restrict disabled. Would I need to disable DHCP on the Billion for the AP to function? Appreciate any help,

Thanks

Bert Dunsford

Yes, but when using WDS mode, there is a high chance of compatibility issues when using different wireless chipsets. (Bridge restrict needs to be set to either 'Enabled' or 'Enabled Scan' and the MAC address entered)

Here's a link to where I have explained the setup between two 8800AXL's (ten steps)

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=13243&p=26845&hilit=WDS#p26845

bertd70
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 11:14 pm

Re: Access point setup

Post by bertd70 » Fri Feb 07, 2020 10:58 am

Thanks for your help all good now.


regards,

bert

Post Reply