Incorrect Power Brick supplied?

Discussions for BiPAC 8800 series: 8800NL
Post Reply
alsoknownas
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:51 pm

Incorrect Power Brick supplied?

Post by alsoknownas » Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:38 pm

I have recently taken delivery of a new Bipac 8800AXL R2 which replaces a Netgear D6400 and gives me access to DslStats and the ability to easily set static IP addresses.
So far, so good. However I am very disappointed with the wireless range. Both 2.4 and 5 seem about -10dBm down with respect to the Netgear and the ISP supplied PlusOne box.
In all the specs I have seen it refers to the supplied power supply as giving 15 volts at 2 amps.
The unit that came in the sealed package is rated at only 12 volts 2 amps.
I realise that most of the circuitry will work at internally reduced voltages but I wonder if the wireless power amps are run at full supply rail and that would account for the poor performance.
Other than that a great modem router. :D
Could someone tell me which power supply should I use and if they've packed the wrong one I'll have to contact Billion UK.

Regards.
alsoknownas.

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Incorrect Power Brick supplied?

Post by billion_fan » Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:30 am

alsoknownas wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:38 pm
I have recently taken delivery of a new Bipac 8800AXL R2 which replaces a Netgear D6400 and gives me access to DslStats and the ability to easily set static IP addresses.
So far, so good. However I am very disappointed with the wireless range. Both 2.4 and 5 seem about -10dBm down with respect to the Netgear and the ISP supplied PlusOne box.
In all the specs I have seen it refers to the supplied power supply as giving 15 volts at 2 amps.
The unit that came in the sealed package is rated at only 12 volts 2 amps.
I realise that most of the circuitry will work at internally reduced voltages but I wonder if the wireless power amps are run at full supply rail and that would account for the poor performance.
Other than that a great modem router. :D
Could someone tell me which power supply should I use and if they've packed the wrong one I'll have to contact Billion UK.

Regards.
alsoknownas.
Let me check with our head office and clarify.

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Incorrect Power Brick supplied?

Post by billion_fan » Fri Sep 14, 2018 11:36 am

billion_fan wrote:
Thu Sep 13, 2018 9:30 am
alsoknownas wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:38 pm
I have recently taken delivery of a new Bipac 8800AXL R2 which replaces a Netgear D6400 and gives me access to DslStats and the ability to easily set static IP addresses.
So far, so good. However I am very disappointed with the wireless range. Both 2.4 and 5 seem about -10dBm down with respect to the Netgear and the ISP supplied PlusOne box.
In all the specs I have seen it refers to the supplied power supply as giving 15 volts at 2 amps.
The unit that came in the sealed package is rated at only 12 volts 2 amps.
I realise that most of the circuitry will work at internally reduced voltages but I wonder if the wireless power amps are run at full supply rail and that would account for the poor performance.
Other than that a great modem router. :D
Could someone tell me which power supply should I use and if they've packed the wrong one I'll have to contact Billion UK.

Regards.
alsoknownas.
Let me check with our head office and clarify.
Just got clarification, the device should be using 12v 2a, our website has been adjusted to show this also

alsoknownas
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 5:51 pm

Re: Incorrect Power Brick supplied?

Post by alsoknownas » Fri Sep 14, 2018 4:21 pm

Thank you for the prompt reply and for sorting it out.
I have decided to run all my wireless devices on 5GHz because I have found that experimenting with the external aerial alignments I can get good reception on the floor above, and one room along as it were. I have disabled the 2.4GHz wireless channel and can get between -50 and -55 dBm on the floor above with 5GHz. This gives me wireless download speeds of around 25Mb/S. This is much better than the 2.4GHz channel with internal aerials.
This is at least as good as the other routers.
Regards.
alsoknownas

Post Reply