Using a DXL with Netgear switch boxes.

Post Reply
jamesjay
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 6:34 pm

Using a DXL with Netgear switch boxes.

Post by jamesjay » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:30 pm

Hi Folks,

I have the DXL router and also a few satellite receivers and other boxes and gadgets that I have hardwire to my DXL, I know it is sad but I have more boxes than router inputs so instead of switching inputs at the back of the DXL all the time I was hoping to use a Netgear switch box. I have a choice of 2 Netgear Prosafe switchboxes, one is the GS716TV2 which is a 16 input managed box and better specification box than the second choice which is again a Netgear 16 input but the Prosafe FS16.

I have managed to change the IP address on the GS716 so it is in the same IP address range as the DXL, but I am not sure what I need to change on the router if anything, I was hoping to get some sound advice before connecting either Netgear switch boxes up to the router because I am not sure if I will get some configuration problems or other conflicts all my gadgets have static IP addresses by the way, both of these boxes are really overkill because I will only be using 4 inputs if I leave 3 of the other gadgets connected to the router so maybe if I connect all my gadgets to the Netgear I will be managing my system better.

Any help or advice would be very much appreciated.
James.

billion_fan
Posts: 5201
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Using a DXL with Netgear switch boxes.

Post by billion_fan » Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:04 am

jamesjay wrote:Hi Folks,

I have the DXL router and also a few satellite receivers and other boxes and gadgets that I have hardwire to my DXL, I know it is sad but I have more boxes than router inputs so instead of switching inputs at the back of the DXL all the time I was hoping to use a Netgear switch box. I have a choice of 2 Netgear Prosafe switchboxes, one is the GS716TV2 which is a 16 input managed box and better specification box than the second choice which is again a Netgear 16 input but the Prosafe FS16.

I have managed to change the IP address on the GS716 so it is in the same IP address range as the DXL, but I am not sure what I need to change on the router if anything, I was hoping to get some sound advice before connecting either Netgear switch boxes up to the router because I am not sure if I will get some configuration problems or other conflicts all my gadgets have static IP addresses by the way, both of these boxes are really overkill because I will only be using 4 inputs if I leave 3 of the other gadgets connected to the router so maybe if I connect all my gadgets to the Netgear I will be managing my system better.

Any help or advice would be very much appreciated.
James.
The only thing you need to worry about is IP conflicts, if everything is running off a static IP address, it should be pretty simple setup, just make sure the switches do not have the same IP address as the router or any other device

jamesjay
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 6:34 pm

Re: Using a DXL with Netgear switch boxes.

Post by jamesjay » Sat Oct 29, 2016 12:50 pm

Yes billion_fan it was very simple more or less plug and play, I didn't even need to change the IP address on the GS716TV2 it would have worked with the factory set IP address, it doesn't look flash so won't win a prize at the Ideal Homes Exhibition but it is far better than messing about unplugging and reconnecting cables and I could always reposition it in a cupboard if I wanted.

Cheers,
James.

Post Reply