unable to connect to Sky fiber using 7800DX

Post Reply
Andykg
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:34 pm

unable to connect to Sky fiber using 7800DX

Post by Andykg » Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:22 pm

hi,

i have tried every setting I have read and nothing seems to work. I have got my username and password from wireshark.

Got the DSL line plugged in, fiber comes in over BT copper to master socket with VDSL RJ11 socket(works with sky hub)
factory reset,
configured DSL interface
changed to PTM,
changed type to IP over ethernet
802.1P Priorty 0
802.1Q VLAN ID 101
Option 61 my sky username|password
MTU 1500

read that it can take a while to connect due to DHCP release but its been hours now and still doesnt work.

Any help would be appreciated

Andykg
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:34 pm

Re: unable to connect to Sky fiber using 7800DX

Post by Andykg » Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:05 pm

i think i can answer my own question, i need a VDSL billion for it to work with my fiber that comes in over copper? the 7800 is just an ADSL2?

billion_fan
Posts: 5202
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: unable to connect to Sky fiber using 7800DX

Post by billion_fan » Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:24 am

Andykg wrote:i think i can answer my own question, i need a VDSL billion for it to work with my fiber that comes in over copper? the 7800 is just an ADSL2?
That's right the 7800 series only has a ADSL modem built in.

(if you have a VDSL modem, you can use a Ethernet connection from the 7800DX EWAN port to the fibre modem (eg open reach modem) and then setup the 7800DX for a Ethernet IPOE connection, (option 61 Client ID) used

Scoobs93
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 1:09 am

Re: unable to connect to Sky fiber using 7800DX

Post by Scoobs93 » Sun Sep 18, 2016 8:15 pm

Hi
I was using my my 7800DXL previously on ADSL in place of the old SR101. This gave me a much improved broadband.
However Sky decided to move me over th Sky Fiber Lite 2 weeks ago. I have simple plugged the SR102 into the wall and for now parked the 7800DXL. But while the speed is much better, the wifi range and reliability is much worse.
Is there any way I could use the 7800DXL on the back of the SR102?
Or, will I have to buy a different router?

Post Reply