Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post Reply
peterb99
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:13 pm

Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post by peterb99 » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:59 am

As I understand it, a single 100Mbps device on my wired network limits the speed of the overall network to 100Mbps.

I have a white OpenReach fttc modem connected to the EWAN port of my 7800DXL. The 7800DXL light for this socket is yellow whereas the others are green, which I think means that the EWAN is connected at 100Mbps.

Does this mean my wired devices are all constained to running at 100Mbps even if they're gigabit capable?

If so, is there any way round that? For example, I have a Plusnet router which has the pink EWAN port. Is there any way I could connect the OpenReach modem to the Plusnet router and connect the Plusnet router to the 7800DX, thereby getting gigabit ethernet on my wired network off the 7800DXL? (And still get the internet on all wired and wireless devices via the 7800DXL?)

The reason why this is important to me is because there are times when I want to copy large files across connected devices and I'm thinking gigbit on the wired network would help.

Thanks!

peterb99
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post by peterb99 » Thu May 04, 2017 4:03 pm

OP here again.

Please can I simplify this question? As I understand it, an orange light against an ethernet port means it' running at 10/100Mbps and a green means it's running at 1000Mbps. All my wired devices are green, except for my BT ADSL modem which is plugged into port 4 (EWAN), which is orange.

Does this mean the speed of my whole network (e.g. file transfer from a machine on a green lit ethernet port to a machine with a green lit ethernet port) is constrained to 10/100Mbps?

Windows 10 is confusing me as Task Manager / Performance tab implies the top speed is 100Kbps but the Network Connections / Local Area Connection / Status for my desktop's NIC says 1.0Gbps.

When I transfer files from one wired computer to another the transfer tops out at around 11 meg per second, which I think is typical/good for 100Mbps ethernet but ridiculously slow for gigabit.

Based on this information, is my network running at gigabit speed? I'm confused and would appreciate enlightenment. Secondly, if it's not running gigabit, are there any solutions to use the gigabit performance of the 7800DXL? Third, if it is running gigabit I suppose I have to blame Windows?

Insight would be greatly appreciated... thank you.

Pete

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post by billion_fan » Thu May 04, 2017 4:39 pm

peterb99 wrote:OP here again.

Please can I simplify this question? As I understand it, an orange light against an ethernet port means it' running at 10/100Mbps and a green means it's running at 1000Mbps. All my wired devices are green, except for my BT ADSL modem which is plugged into port 4 (EWAN), which is orange.

Does this mean the speed of my whole network (e.g. file transfer from a machine on a green lit ethernet port to a machine with a green lit ethernet port) is constrained to 10/100Mbps?

Windows 10 is confusing me as Task Manager / Performance tab implies the top speed is 100Kbps but the Network Connections / Local Area Connection / Status for my desktop's NIC says 1.0Gbps.

When I transfer files from one wired computer to another the transfer tops out at around 11 meg per second, which I think is typical/good for 100Mbps ethernet but ridiculously slow for gigabit.

Based on this information, is my network running at gigabit speed? I'm confused and would appreciate enlightenment. Secondly, if it's not running gigabit, are there any solutions to use the gigabit performance of the 7800DXL? Third, if it is running gigabit I suppose I have to blame Windows?

Insight would be greatly appreciated... thank you.

Pete
Your LAN connectivity should be running 1gbps if all devices show as 'green' its only the WAN is limited to 100mbps

What I would do is, a direct connection to both PC's with static IP's, then run your file transfer. (so taking the router out of the equation)

Or disconnect your BT ADSL modem from the router and then do the file transfer again.

(I think one of your PC's hard drives might be the bottle neck)

peterb99
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post by peterb99 » Thu May 04, 2017 5:56 pm

billion_fan wrote:
Your LAN connectivity should be running 1gbps if all devices show as 'green' its only the WAN is limited to 100mbps

What I would do is, a direct connection to both PC's with static IP's, then run your file transfer. (so taking the router out of the equation)

Or disconnect your BT ADSL modem from the router and then do the file transfer again.

(I think one of your PC's hard drives might be the bottle neck)
Great! I think I get it! So, yes, the BT fibre modem running at 100Mbps IS causing the entire wired network to run at 100Mbps - correct?

I will disconnect BT fibre modem next time I want to run a fast network transfer - many thanks for taking the time to respond.

Pete

billion_fan
Posts: 5205
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post by billion_fan » Fri May 05, 2017 10:40 am

peterb99 wrote:
billion_fan wrote:
Your LAN connectivity should be running 1gbps if all devices show as 'green' its only the WAN is limited to 100mbps

What I would do is, a direct connection to both PC's with static IP's, then run your file transfer. (so taking the router out of the equation)

Or disconnect your BT ADSL modem from the router and then do the file transfer again.

(I think one of your PC's hard drives might be the bottle neck)
Great! I think I get it! So, yes, the BT fibre modem running at 100Mbps IS causing the entire wired network to run at 100Mbps - correct?

I will disconnect BT fibre modem next time I want to run a fast network transfer - many thanks for taking the time to respond.

Pete
No the BT modem connecting @100mbps is not the bottle neck. (the WAN is separate to the LAN)

Here is my transfer speeds from 2 x 1gbps devices, while the open reach modem is connected to port 4.

As you can see the speeds are quick, meaning the open reach modem is not the bottle neck,.

(I used 2 x i5 PC's with solid state hard drives)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

peterb99
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: Openreach fibre modem stops gigabit ethernet?

Post by peterb99 » Fri May 05, 2017 5:39 pm

billion_fan wrote:
No the BT modem connecting @100mbps is not the bottle neck. (the WAN is separate to the LAN)

Here is my transfer speeds from 2 x 1gbps devices, while the open reach modem is connected to port 4.

As you can see the speeds are quick, meaning the open reach modem is not the bottle neck,.

(I used 2 x i5 PC's with solid state hard drives)
Ah thank you! That is really helpful. I was completely barking up the wrong tree about this. Reading your post I checked the ethernet cables I'm using. They were both CAT5 but I found the laptop gigabit ethernet card was reporting a 100Mbps connection, whereas my desktop was reporting gigabit. Swapping the cables round swapped the NIC reporting gigabit.

So I had a dig around and replaced both cables with ones labelled as CAT5E and hey presto, I am getting similar file transfer speeds to your screenshot! Problem solved!

A million thank you's!

Pete

Post Reply