Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Detailme
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:24 pm

Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by Detailme » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:44 pm

Hi been a great site for much neede help over the years getting the most out of my billion products and slow rural Adsl.
However we have recently had our cabinets upgraded to fttc and I would like to take the opurtunity to go fibre.
I would really like to continue to use my 7800dxl as its running sweet and I've got lots of thing setup with it (fort forward for ip cameras, automated systems etc) so my question is can I simply buy a vdsl modem only plugged into my Ewan port and keep my 7800 setup and use all the functions as is currently?
I don't want to go with a isp providers hub/modem router setup so thinking of getting a net gear dm200 or BTO modem ( what's recommended?) and go with someone like plus net who simply give the login credentials (unlike sky who make things stupidly difficult )

Anyway thank you in advance
Chris

m-a-r-k
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:37 pm
Location: Highlands, Scotland

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by m-a-r-k » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:21 pm

Deleted
Last edited by m-a-r-k on Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

m-a-r-k
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:37 pm
Location: Highlands, Scotland

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by m-a-r-k » Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:29 pm

More or less yes.
Go onto ebay and look for an OpenReach modem, specifically Huawei EchoLife HG612-3B.
Excellent Summary is:
https://support.aa.net.uk/Router_-_EchoLife_HG612
It needs to be unlocked - very easy.
Unlock:
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612hacking.htm
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm
Use GUI version:
https://mega.nz/#F!LdJFDIJL!e_E1twsIg2k ... w!aNpjALAB bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui
Flash software discussion:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14262.0.html
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,13130.315.html

This modem plugs into EWAN. All you need to do with 7800DXL is to configure through Quick Start and set up for Ethernet PPPoE.

Have a look through the above and see if it's the way to go. I can give more specifics if it is.
Or buy a Billion VDSL2 modem router about £250!!

Detailme
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by Detailme » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:39 pm

m-a-r-k wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:29 pm
More or less yes.
Go onto ebay and look for an OpenReach modem, specifically Huawei EchoLife HG612-3B.
Excellent Summary is:
https://support.aa.net.uk/Router_-_EchoLife_HG612
It needs to be unlocked - very easy.
Unlock:
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612hacking.htm
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm
Use GUI version:
https://mega.nz/#F!LdJFDIJL!e_E1twsIg2k ... w!aNpjALAB bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui
Flash software discussion:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14262.0.html
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,13130.315.html

This modem plugs into EWAN. All you need to do with 7800DXL is to configure through Quick Start and set up for Ethernet PPPoE.

Have a look through the above and see if it's the way to go. I can give more specifics if it is.
Or buy a Billion VDSL2 modem router about £250!!
Hi Mark that's great thanks, I wasn't aware I had to flash the modem, should have realised really. Have you any advice on another modem instead which would be easier/better?
Yes this will be the way to go, I don't really want to pay £250 when I think my current Billion is great. I've cancelled my sky adsl today so got a month to sort this out. I may ask more questions soon so apologise in advance 🙈

billion_fan
Posts: 4771
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by billion_fan » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:19 am

Detailme wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:39 pm
m-a-r-k wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:29 pm
More or less yes.
Go onto ebay and look for an OpenReach modem, specifically Huawei EchoLife HG612-3B.
Excellent Summary is:
https://support.aa.net.uk/Router_-_EchoLife_HG612
It needs to be unlocked - very easy.
Unlock:
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612hacking.htm
http://www.kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm
Use GUI version:
https://mega.nz/#F!LdJFDIJL!e_E1twsIg2k ... w!aNpjALAB bcm96368MVWG_fs_kernel_HG612V100R001C01B030SP08_webgui
Flash software discussion:
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,14262.0.html
http://forum.kitz.co.uk/index.php/topic,13130.315.html

This modem plugs into EWAN. All you need to do with 7800DXL is to configure through Quick Start and set up for Ethernet PPPoE.

Have a look through the above and see if it's the way to go. I can give more specifics if it is.
Or buy a Billion VDSL2 modem router about £250!!
Hi Mark that's great thanks, I wasn't aware I had to flash the modem, should have realised really. Have you any advice on another modem instead which would be easier/better?
Yes this will be the way to go, I don't really want to pay £250 when I think my current Billion is great. I've cancelled my sky adsl today so got a month to sort this out. I may ask more questions soon so apologise in advance 🙈
Or you can get a Bipac 8800NL R2 and set the device to modem only mode (Bridging)

m-a-r-k
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:37 pm
Location: Highlands, Scotland

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by m-a-r-k » Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:26 pm

This is a tried and tested way to go as you'll see in the forums. I didn't want to change my 7800DXL - I have a complicated setup which works for me and simply don't like/trust other brands of routers to be honest. It works here and the modem and router have been incredibly stable for months on end.

If you get a Plusnet modem (similar to a BT one) or use the Openreach one as it is you can't get at the GUI and change settings such as in my case the IP address of the modem or look at the connection rates etc. This simple firmware mod allows that and it is safe and easy - no problems.
You can telnet into the modem though to see connections stats without a firmware change but not change IP address.

Detailme
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by Detailme » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:44 pm

Good advice as always, so comparing a BTO modem and a 8800nl in bridge, is there a favourite?
8800nl (white case) are going for peanuts on the bay, is there much difference between them and the r2?

billion_fan
Posts: 4771
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by billion_fan » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:24 am

Detailme wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:44 pm
Good advice as always, so comparing a BTO modem and a 8800nl in bridge, is there a favourite?
8800nl (white case) are going for peanuts on the bay, is there much difference between them and the r2?
I would go for the 8800NL white casing if you can get it cheap

Detailme
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by Detailme » Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:35 am

billion_fan wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:24 am
[quote=Detailme post_id=26468 time=<a href="tel:1510782241">1510782241</a> user_id=11945]
Good advice as always, so comparing a BTO modem and a 8800nl in bridge, is there a favourite?
8800nl (white case) are going for peanuts on the bay, is there much difference between them and the r2?
I would go for the 8800NL white casing if you can get it cheap
[/quote]

Great, I will get one and see how we get on! Thanks for everyone’s advice

Chris

Detailme
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:24 pm

Re: Using 7800dxl with vdsl modem

Post by Detailme » Tue Dec 19, 2017 8:52 pm

m-a-r-k wrote:
Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:26 pm
This is a tried and tested way to go as you'll see in the forums. I didn't want to change my 7800DXL - I have a complicated setup which works for me and simply don't like/trust other brands of routers to be honest. It works here and the modem and router have been incredibly stable for months on end.

If you get a Plusnet modem (similar to a BT one) or use the Openreach one as it is you can't get at the GUI and change settings such as in my case the IP address of the modem or look at the connection rates etc. This simple firmware mod allows that and it is safe and easy - no problems.
You can telnet into the modem though to see connections stats without a firmware change but not change IP address.
Hi Mark just an update to say thank you all for your help. Went with BT fibre along with a flashed HG612-3B. Getting speeds of 49/9 so happy with that.

Just a question for you knowledgeable chaps if i may! I have a Hikvision IP NVR setup. I had opened ports on the 7800DXL so I had access remotely.
This previously worked on my old broadband (adsl) via the 7800DXL but now it wont. I checked if the ports are open ( canyouseeme.org) but they are not. Would the HG612-3B be blocking these ports?
Cheers
Chris

Post Reply