Page 2 of 2

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:29 pm
by Limpingadam
Yes it has a green tick, it basically says 0/0 up/down

then cycles then says no connection.

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:45 pm
by billion_fan
Limpingadam wrote:Yes it has a green tick, it basically says 0/0 up/down

then cycles then says no connection.
So it dropping sync with VDSL line, hence you are unable to connect, when did you purchase the router? and who from?

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:54 pm
by Limpingadam
billion_fan wrote:
Limpingadam wrote:Yes it has a green tick, it basically says 0/0 up/down

then cycles then says no connection.
So it dropping sync with VDSL line, hence you are unable to connect, when did you purchase the router? and who from?
Ebay trader, brand new only got it yesterday

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:58 pm
by billion_fan
Limpingadam wrote:
billion_fan wrote:
Limpingadam wrote:Yes it has a green tick, it basically says 0/0 up/down

then cycles then says no connection.
So it dropping sync with VDSL line, hence you are unable to connect, when did you purchase the router? and who from?
Ebay trader, brand new only got it yesterday
You will need to return it, as it doesn't seem to want to stay synced with your line, you can also click on the blue 'VDSL' word under 'Port Status' to check your connection speeds if you are synced.

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 1:55 pm
by Limpingadam
Balls, Thanks for your responses, I may just upgrade to model above. Just got to sell my 7800 now

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:12 pm
by billion_fan
Limpingadam wrote:Balls, Thanks for your responses, I may just upgrade to model above. Just got to sell my 7800 now
The 8800 series should be fine

TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:57 pm
by Barryboype
no i have never connected to fibre before and wondering if the converted boxes is all i need to hook to fibre. Just asking a question. Isnt this what this board is for?????

Re: TalkTalk Fibre

Posted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:18 am
by billion_fan
Barryboype wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:57 pm
no i have never connected to fibre before and wondering if the converted boxes is all i need to hook to fibre. Just asking a question. Isnt this what this board is for?????
If you have a FTTC connection, then our 8800/8900 will work as they support VDSL