3100SN connectivity issues

Discussion for models not listed
Post Reply
PDilly
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:52 pm

3100SN connectivity issues

Post by PDilly » Tue Nov 17, 2015 9:12 pm

As has been discussed elsewhere, I too have an issue with two 3100SNs.
I have one connected by LAN cable the other (was WDS) now AP client.
Both are fixed IP
When they work, they are fine
From time to time, one or the other becomes detached from Internet access. Network access remains, the GUI is accessible, every setting and status is in order and my 7800N has internet access.
Power off the offending 3100, power on, back to normal.
Am using FW 1.08l-c
All three devices are on 24/7
All SSIDs, passwords, channels are the same

Any thoughts anyone?

billion_fan
Posts: 4999
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: 3100SN connectivity issues

Post by billion_fan » Wed Nov 18, 2015 9:36 am

PDilly wrote:As has been discussed elsewhere, I too have an issue with two 3100SNs.
I have one connected by LAN cable the other (was WDS) now AP client.
Both are fixed IP
When they work, they are fine
From time to time, one or the other becomes detached from Internet access. Network access remains, the GUI is accessible, every setting and status is in order and my 7800N has internet access.
Power off the offending 3100, power on, back to normal.
Am using FW 1.08l-c
All three devices are on 24/7
All SSIDs, passwords, channels are the same

Any thoughts anyone?
Are they both running off different IP's??

3100SN 1 = 192.168.1.253
3100SN 2 = 192.168.1.252

PDilly
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:52 pm

Re: 3100SN connectivity issues

Post by PDilly » Wed Nov 18, 2015 5:55 pm

Yes they are and the 7800N is ...254
And the two 3100s are ...252 & 253
All are outside DHCP

253 is an AP client of wired 252 as it has 55% signal as opposed to 29% signal from 7800 N

Even when 253 was a WDS client of the 7800n, both 3100s would occasionally lose Internet access whilst remaining part of the network.

Come to think of it when I only had one 3100, that too would lose Internet but not network

Am I wrong to set them as fixed IP's and just have them connect under DHCP?

I recently had a big issue with my Sonosnet which transpired to be caused by timeouts. Did away with WDS, changed all channels to 6 and timeouts were cured straight away. I did notice that as soon as one the 3100s lost the plot, timeouts occurred again. The iPad controlling Sonos wasn't connected to that 3100. In fact nothing was.

billion_fan
Posts: 4999
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: 3100SN connectivity issues

Post by billion_fan » Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:46 am

PDilly wrote:Yes they are and the 7800N is ...254
And the two 3100s are ...252 & 253
All are outside DHCP

253 is an AP client of wired 252 as it has 55% signal as opposed to 29% signal from 7800 N

Even when 253 was a WDS client of the 7800n, both 3100s would occasionally lose Internet access whilst remaining part of the network.

Come to think of it when I only had one 3100, that too would lose Internet but not network

Am I wrong to set them as fixed IP's and just have them connect under DHCP?

I recently had a big issue with my Sonosnet which transpired to be caused by timeouts. Did away with WDS, changed all channels to 6 and timeouts were cured straight away. I did notice that as soon as one the 3100s lost the plot, timeouts occurred again. The iPad controlling Sonos wasn't connected to that 3100. In fact nothing was.
If the second device is configured with a Ethernet cable, make sure you don't have AP- Client or WDS setup on the second device (as its using a wired connection to the first 3100SN)

What's strange is that the they are still part of the network, meaning internal connectivity is still working, so I am just wondering why you are unable to browse the internet, I assume once the issue occurs devices are still able to obtain a IP address from the router??

PDilly
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:52 pm

Re: 3100SN connectivity issues

Post by PDilly » Thu Nov 19, 2015 6:15 pm

Only one 3100 is wired via a gigabit switch, to the 7800
The other is now an AP client of the 7800 to avoid conflict.

When either 3100 Is having a senior moment, I can ping it and access the GUI either direct from its own wifi or via one of the other APs.

I don't know if a device can obtain an IP address via the errant 3100. It would mean introducing a new device to the network at the time. I could try renewing a lease on one.

On the AP client 3100, I have a Win 7 PC plugged in the LAN port. That either shows full access or no internet access.

The AP client is more prone to the problem. It's not that unit as I have swapped them. The wired one just drops the Internet less frequently.

Post Reply